Schedule
Schedule for 3D-Symposium Parallax:
Thursday, 03.10.2013
Parallax: "3D for Everyone":
09.00 - 09.30 a.m.: Pavel Smetana - "Neurogenetic Media: artistic and scientific issues"
09.30 - 10.00 a.m.: Quentin Destieu - "M2F Créations France"
"Future of 3D":
10.15 - 10.45 a.m.: Aljoscha Smolic - "3D-Video Processing, Perception, and Quality – A Content Creator’s Perspective"
10.50 - 11.20 a.m.: Ralf Schäfer - "Mirror-less and glasses-free - the future of 3D"
11.25 - 11.55 a.m.: Stefan Albertz - "The Business' Hot Topics - 4K, UHD, HFR and Atmos"
12.00 - 12.30 p.m.: Paneldiscussion: "Future of 3D" - moderated by Ludger Pfanz
12.30 - 2.00 p.m.: Lunch Break
"Science: BEYOND the visible":
2.00 - 3.30 p.m.: Roland Brock, Peter Friedl, Bettina Weigelin - "Multidimensional insights into cells and the body"
3.30 - 4.00 p.m.: Gérald Schlemminger - "EVEIL 3D"
4.00 - 4.15 p.m.: Axel Wagner - "NaWik"
4.15 - 5.00 p.m.: Paneldiscussion: "Science Vision" - moderated by Axel Wagner
5.00 - 5.30 p.m.: Break
5.30 - 6.00 p.m.: Vincent Heuveline - "3D in the Era of Supercomputers"
6.00 - 6.30 p.m.: Sebastian Ritterbusch - "3D-Exploration"
6.30 - 8.00 p.m.: Matthias Bolliger - Film: "Begegnung im All 3D", Experience report und Discussion
Friday, 04.10.2013
"Stereo Sisters":
09.00 - 09.45 a.m.: Lisa Gotto - "3D and fluid aesthetics"
09.50 - 10.35 a.m.: Ariela Stern - "Over-the-Top 3D-Movie Streaming Using Yabazam"
10.40 - 10.55 a.m.: Kathleen Schröter
11.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m.: Paneldiscussion "Stereo Sisters" - moderated by Kathleen Schröter
12.00 - 1.15.m.: Lunch break
1.15 - 6.00 p.m.: Short film competition
6.00 - 6.40 p.m.: break
6.40 - 6.55 p.m.: Alexander Stublic - "Uncollectables" (film and installation)
7.00 - 7.50 p.m.: Gülsel Özkan - Film: "Bad Timing"
8.00 - 10.00 p.m: "3x3D" - Film with Paneldiscussion afterwards
You can find the schedule for the 3D-Expo-Presentations on Friday, 04.10.13, here.
Saturday, 05.10.2013
"Expanded Cinema - Expanded Realities - Expanded Minds"
09.00 - 09.30 a.m.: Vibeke Sorensen - "Expanding Space and Conscoiusness"
09.35 - 10.05 a.m.: Volker Kuchelmeister - "Expanded Spaces of Representation"
10.10 - 10.40 a.m.: Dennis Del Favero - "Aesthetics and Artificial Intelligence"
10.45 - 11.15 a.m.: Kees Kasander in debate with Peter Weibel and Freddy Paul Grunert
11.20 - 11.50 a.m.: Jeffery Shaw - "ALiVE @ work"
11.55 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.: Ina Conradi Chavez - "Unframed", "Elysian Fields" und "Le Phénomène Atmosphérique"
12.30 - 2.00 p.m.: Lunch Break
"Future Design: The third Industrial Revolution"
2.00 - 2.55 p.m.: Thorsten Bauer - "When the Digital hits the Wall" (URBANSCREEN)
3.00 - 4.10 p.m.: Markus Kayser - "3D-Solar Energy"
4.15 - 5.25 p.m.: Janjaap Ruijssenaars - "The Landscape House"
5.30 - 7.00 p.m.: Douglas Pritchard - "3D-Scan"
7.00 - 8.30 p.m.: Break
8.30 p.m - 02.00 a.m.: Evening Party
Sunday, 06.10.2013
11 a.m.: Panel discussion - "Premises for the Digital Promises - From Reel to Cloud"
2 p.m.: Work in Progress
All information is subject to change.
TICKETS
Your tickets for the film festival and 3D-Expert symposium are available now.
Interested? Questions? Call us:
+49 (0)721 / 8100 6001
or write us:
info@beyond-festival.com